TYPE |
INFORMATION |
MICHIGAN COUNTY CODES 1939
AC Alcona LK Lake
AG Alger LP Lapeer
A Allegan LL Leelanau
AP Alpena L Lenawee
AN Antrim LV Livingston
AR Arenac LU Luce
BG Baraga MC Mackinac
BR Barry M Macomb
BA,BY Bay MT Manistee
BZ Benzie MQ Marquette
B Berrien MA Mason
BN Branch ME Mecosta
C Calhoun MN Menominee
CS Cass ML Midland
CX Charlevoix MK Missaukee
CN Cheboygan MR,MO Monroe
CH Chippewa MM Montcalm
CE Clare MY Montmorency
CT Clinton MS,MU,MG Muskegon
CR Crawford N Newaygo
DT Delta O Oakland
DK Dickinson OC Oceana
ET Eaton OW Ogemaw
EM Emmet ON Ontonagon
G Genesee OS Osceola
GW Gladwin OD Oscoda
GB Gogebic OG Otsego
GT Grand Traverse OA,OT Ottawa
GR Gratiot P Presque Isle
HL Hillsdale R Roscommon
HT Houghton S Saginaw
HR Huron SC,SR St. Clair
F Ingham SJ St. Joseph
IN Ionia SN Sanilac
IS Iosco ST Schoolcraft
IR Iron SW,SH Shiawassee
IB Isabella T Tuscola
J Jackson VB Van Buren
KA,KL,KZ Kalamazoo WW,WS,WT Washtenaw
KS Kalkaska U,V,W,X,Y,Z Wayne
K Kent WX Wexford
KW Keweenaw
MICHIGAN COUNTY CODES 1940-41
AA - CP Wayne TA Grand Traverse
DA - DK Oakland TB Menominee
EA - EJ Kent TC Chippewa
FA - FH Genesee TD Mason
GA - GF Ingham TE Alpena
HA - HD Saginaw TF Newaygo
JA - JD Kalamazoo TG Manistee
KA - KD Macomb TH Iron
LA - LD Calhoun TJ Mecosta
MA - MC Jackson TK Wexford
NA - NC Berrien TL Oceana
PA - PC Muskegon TM Emmet
RA - RC Washtenaw TN Osceola
RD - RF St. Clair TP Charlevoix
RG - RH Bay TR Gladwin
RJ - RK Ottawa TS Cheboygan
RL - RM Monroe TT Presque Isle
RN - RP Lenawee TU Clare
RR - RS Allegan TV Arenac
RT - RU Shiawassee TW-10-01 - 32-50 Ogemaw
RV - RW Tuscola TW-50-01 - 73-00 Antrim
RX Eaton TX-10-01 - 33-00 Ontonagon
RZ - SA Marquette TX-50-01 - 72-50 Schoolcraft
SB - SC Van Buren TY-10-01 - 31-00 Benzie
SD - SE St. Joseph TY-40-01 - 61-50 Iosco
SF Houghton TY-70-01 - 90-50 Alger
SG Gratiot TZ-10-01 - 29-00 Baraga
SH Huron TZ-50-01 - 69-00 Leelanau
SJ Ionia UA-10-01 - 27-00 Missaukee
SK Hillsdale UA-50-01 - 65-50 Mackinac
SL Montcalm UB-10-01 - 23-00 Alcona
SM Sanilac (10-01 - 80-00) UB-50-01 - 64-50 Luce
Lapeer (80-01 - 99-50) UC-10-01 - 24-50 Otsego
SN Lapeer UC-50-01 - 62-00 Lake
SP Branch UD-10-01 - 21-50 Kalkaska
SR Clinton UD-50-01 - 62-00 Roscommon
SS Midland UE-10-01 - 18-00 Montmorency
ST Delta UE-50-01 - 59-00 Crawford
SU Isabella UF-10-01 - 18-00 Keweenaw
SV Barry UF-50-01 - 56-00 Oscoda
SW Livingston UG-10-01 - 15-00 Ionia
SX Gogebic
SY Dickinson
SZ Cass
Half Year known: WZ Calhoun, XD Berrien, YL Delta,
YY-70-01 - YY-78-00 Ontonagon.
MICHIGAN COUNTY CODES 1942-54
HALF YR. HALF YR.
1942-54 1944-46 1942-54 1944-46
AA - DZ UA - UZ Wayne NL - NM YE Clinton
EA - EZ VA - VE Oakland NN - NP YF Isabella
FA - FP VG - VK Kent NR - NS YG Newaygo
GA - GP VM - VP Genesee NT - NU YH Chippewa
HA - HH VS - VU Ingham NV - NW YJ Barry
HJ - HR VW - VY Macomb (1942-50) NX - NY YK Menominee
HL - HZ Macomb (1951-54) PA - PB YL Mason
HS - HX WA - WB Saginaw (1942-50) PC - PD YM Alpena
GS - GY Saginaw (1951-54) PE - PF YN Wexford
JA - JF WD - WE Calhoun PG - PH YP Manistee
JG - JM WG - WH Kalamazoo PJ - PK YR Iron
JN - JT WK - WL Berrien (1942-52) PL - PM YS Mecosta
JN - JU Berrien (1953-54) PN - PR YT Emmet
JU - JZ WM - WN Washtenaw (1942-52) PS - PT YU Oceana
JV - JZ Washtenaw (1953-54) PU*- PV YV Osceola
KA - KE WP - WR Jackson PW - PX YW Charlevoix
KF - KK WS - WT Muskegon PY - PZ YX Clare
KL - KR WU - WV St. Clair RA - RB YY Cheboygan
KS - KV WW Ottawa RC - RD YZ Presque Isle
KW - KZ WY - WZ Bay RE - RF ZA Arenac
LA - LD XA Lenawee RG - RH ZB Ogemaw
LE - LH XC Monroe RJ - RK ZC Schoolcraft
LJ - LL XD Shiawassee RL - RM ZD Gladwin
LM - LN XE St. Joseph RN - RP ZE Ontonagon
LP - LR XF Marquette RR - RS ZF Iosco
LS - LT XH Tuscola RT - RU ZG Alger
LU - LV XJ Van Buren RV - RW ZH Benzie
LW - LX XK Ionia RX - RY ZJ Baraga
LY - LZ XL Allegan SA - SC ZK Antrim
MA - MB XM Montcalm SD - SE ZL Missaukee
MC - MD XN Lapeer SF - SG ZM Luce
ME - MF XP Huron SH - SJ ZN Otsego
MG - MH XR Gratiot SK - SL ZP Leelanau
MJ - MK XS Hillsdale SM - SN ZR Kalkaska
ML - MM XT Houghton SP - SR ZS Alcona
MN - MP XU Eaton SS - ST ZT Mackinac
MR - MS XV Midland SU - SV ZU Roscommon
MT - MU XW Sanilac SW - SX ZV Lake
MV - MW XX Branch SY - SZ ZW Crawford
MX - MY XY Delta TA - TB ZX Montmorency
NA - NB XZ Grand Traverse TC - TD ZY Oscoda
NC - ND YA Livingston TE - TF ZZ Keweenaw
NE - NF YB Gogebic WA - WS Wayne
NG*- NH YC Dickinson WW Washtenaw
NJ - NK YD Cass
*NG,PU issued 1942-43 only
MICHIGAN COUNTY CODES 1955-61
AA - FZ Wayne VU - VV Newaygo
GA - HH Oakland VX - VZ Isabella
HJ - HU Washtenaw WA - WC Mason
HV - HZ Allegan WD - WE Mecosta
JA - JZ Kent WF - WG Wexford
KA - KZ Genesee WH Oceana
LA - LN Ingham WK Emmet
LP - LZ Saginaw WM Osceola
MA - MT Macomb WP Cheboygan
MU - MW Shiawassee WS Clare
MX - MZ Macomb WU Presque Isle
NA - NJ Kalamazoo WW Arenac
NK - NT Calhoun WY Ogemaw
NU - NZ Ottawa XA Gladwin
PA - PJ Berrien XC Iosco
PK - PS St. Clair XE Benzie
PT - PW Tuscola XG Missaukee
PX - PZ Barry XJ Otsego
RA - RJ Muskegon XL Leelanau
RK - RS Bay XN Kalkaska
RT - RZ Monroe XR Roscommon
SA - SH Jackson XT Alcona
SJ - SM Ionia XU Antrim
SN - SS Van Buren XV Lake
ST - SW St. Joseph XW Crawford
SX - SZ Alpena XX Montmorency
TA - TD Eaton XY Oscoda
TE - TH Sanilac YA - YC Marquette
TJ - TM Montcalm YE - YH Houghton
TN - TP Lapeer YJ - YK Delta
TT - TU Huron YN - YP Dickinson
TX - TY Manistee YT - YU Iron
UA - UB Gratiot YW - YX Chippewa
UE - UF Hillsdale ZA - ZB Menominee
UJ - UK Clinton ZE - ZF Gogebic
UN - UR Lenawee ZJ Schoolcraft
UU - UV Grand Traverse ZL Ontonagon
UY Charlevoix ZN Alger
VA - VC Midland ZR Baraga
VF - VG Branch ZT Luce
VK - VL Livingston ZV Mackinac
VP - VR Cass ZX Keweenaw
MICHIGAN COUNTY CODES 1962-64
AA - FZ Wayne VX Newaygo
GA - HZ Oakland VY - VZ Isabella
JA - JZ Kent WA - WB Mason
KA - KZ Genesee WC - WD Mecosta
LA - LN Ingham WE - WF Wexford
LP - LZ Saginaw WG Oceana
MA - MZ Macomb WH Emmet
NA - NL Washtenaw WJ Osceola
NM - NR Allegan WK Cheboygan
NS - NV Shiawassee WL Clare
NW - NX Cass WM Presque Isle
NY - NZ Manistee WN Arenac
PA - PL Kalamazoo WP Ogemaw
PM - PW Calhoun WR Gladwin
PX - PZ Eaton WS Iosco
RA - RK Berrien WT Benzie
RL - RS Ottawa WU Missaukee
RT - RZ St. Clair WV Otsego
SA - SJ Jackson WW Leelanau
SK - SM Ionia WX Kalkaska
SN - SS Van Buren WY Roscommon
ST - SV St. Joseph WZ Alcona
SW - SX Alpena XA Antrim
SY - SZ Sanilac XB Lake
TA - TK Muskegon XC Crawford
TL - TN Tuscola XD Montmorency
TP - TR Barry XE Oscoda
TS - TU Huron XF - XJ Marquette
TV - TX Montcalm XK - XL Houghton
TY - TZ Lapeer XM - XN Delta
UA - UG Bay XP - XR Dickinson
UH - UP Monroe XS - XT Iron
UR - UV Lenawee XU - XV Chippewa
UW - UY Grand Traverse XW - XX Menominee
UZ Charlevoix XY - XZ Gogebic
VA - VD Midland YA Schoolcraft
VE - VG Gratiot YB Ontonagon
VH - VK Hillsdale YC Alger
VL - VN Clinton YD Baraga
VP - VS Branch YE Luce
VT - VV Livingston YF Mackinac
VW Washtenaw (1001 - 2000) YG Keweenaw
VW Newaygo (2001 - 9950)
MICHIGAN COUNTY CODES 1965-69
AA - TZ (Same as 1962-64*) VA - WZ (Same as 1962-64*)
UA - UC Marquette XA - XG Bay
UD - UE Houghton XH - XP Monroe
UF - UG Delta XR - XT Grand Traverse
UH - UJ Dickinson XU Antrim
UK Iron XV Lake
UL - UM Chippewa* XW Crawford
UN - UP Menominee XX Montmorency
UR - US Gogebic XY Oscoda
UT Schoolcraft XZ Charlevoix
UU Ontonagon YA - YE Lenawee
UV Alger
UW Baraga
UX Luce
UY Mackinac
UZ Keweenaw
*FA Oakland 1969, JC Berrien 1967-68, NB Newaygo 1966-69,
SM St. Joseph 1969, SV Saginaw 1969, TT-5751 - 6050 Montcalm 1969,
UL-9701 - 9950 Menominee 1969, UM Washtenaw 1967,
VW Washtenaw 1966-69, WU higher numbers likely Wayne 1968.